Court of Appeals
[…] See In re Shaw, 204
S.W.3d 9, 15 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. ref’d) (citing Members of City
Council v. Taxpayers for Vincent, 466 U.S. 789, 800 (1984)). With respect to
vagueness, statutes are not necessarily unconstitutionally vague merely because the
words or terms employed in the statute are not specifically defined. See Engelking
12
v. State, 750 S.W.2d 213, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). When a statute does not
define the words used therein, we will give the words their plain meaning. See
Parker v. State, 985 S.W.2d 460, 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see also Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 311.011(a). (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed
according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”) A statute will be invalidated
if it fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know
what conduct is prohibited. See State v. Holcombe, 187 S.W.3d 496, 499 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2006).
In concluding section 42.07(a)(7) is not unconstitutionally overbroad, this