Court of Appeals
[…] harassment statute in this case is that the subsection at issue here prohibits repeated
‘electronic communications,’ rather than repeated telephone communications.” 5
We agree that in Scott, the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed similar
arguments to Johnston’s when it analyzed the constitutionality of section 42.07(a)(4)
4
Ex parte Reece, 517 S.W.3d 108 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (Keller, P.J.,
dissenting); Ogle v. State, 563 S.W.3d 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (Keller, P.J.,
dissenting); Scott v. State, 322 S.W.3d 662 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (Keller, P.J.,
dissenting).
5
Section 42.07(a)(4) provides that “[a] person commits [the offense of
harassment] if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass
another, the person . . . causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes
repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely
to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another[.]” Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 42.07(a)(4).
6
regarding harassment and telephonic communications. See 322 S.W.3d at 667-71;
see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07(a)(4). The Court of Criminal Appeals
explained in Scott that to determine if section 42.07(a)(4) implicates constitutionally