Kathy Hahn v. Gary Vanduker
[…] And I thank you for your time. 3 At the time Synergy received the assignment from plaintiff and brought its own lawsuit against State Farm, a healthcare provider did not possess a direct cause of action under the no-fault act against a no-fault insurer for recovery of PIP benefits. See Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 500 Mich 191, 218; 895 NW2d 490 (2017). However, an injured person retained the ability to assign his or her right to past or presently due benefits directly to the provider. Id. at 217 n 40. After Covenant was decided, MCL 500.3112 was amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019, to provide that “[a] health care provider listed in section 3157 may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” The amendment does not apply to this case because judgment was entered before the effective date of the amendment. -6- Plaintiff argues that these remarks involved a blatant and improper appeal to the jury’s sympathy.