David Michael Johnston v. Iowa Department of Transportation
[…] Haskenhoff v. Homeland Energy Sols., LLC, 897 N.W.2d 553, 585 (Iowa 2017) (“We are
adhering to our consistent prior interpretations of the Act since 1992—interpretations
that have not been disturbed by the legislature—and the doctrine of stare decisis.”).
                                     4

321.279(1)(a). Johnston was convicted of both offenses on April 19, 2018,

and received a deferred judgment on the eluding charge.

      Four days after Johnson was convicted of the two new charges, the

IDOT notified Johnston it was revoking his driver’s license under Iowa

Code section 321.560 for garnering three enumerated convictions in a six-

year period, making him a habitual offender under Iowa Code section

321.555(1) (defining “habitual offender” as “any person who has

accumulated convictions for separate and distinct offenses . . . for which

final convictions have been rendered”). Johnston requested a hearing on
the revocation. Throughout the agency proceedings, which included the

initial hearing and two agency appeals, Johnston argued that the deferred

judgment he received on the eluding charge was not a “final conviction”