David Michael Johnston v. Iowa Department of Transportation
[…] follows:
            1. Three or more of the following offenses, either
      singularly or in combination, within a six-year period:
             ....
            2. Six or more of any separate and distinct offenses
      within a two-year period in the operation of a motor vehicle
      ....
Iowa Code § 321.555 (2018).           Johnston challenges that deferred

judgments shouldn’t count as “final convictions [that] have been

rendered,” and thus that he shouldn’t have been deemed a habitual

offender.

      Deferred judgments are covered in Iowa Code section 907.3. With a

deferred judgment, “a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict

upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered” are put off

(deferred) by the court during a probationary period. Iowa Code § 907.3.

If at the conclusion of the probationary period the defendant has complied

with the terms of probation and paid any fines, “the defendant shall be

discharged without entry of judgment.” Id. § 907.3(1)(c).