David Michael Johnston v. Iowa Department of Transportation
[…] Tong involved the very different context of Iowa Code section 724.26, part

of our criminal code, which prohibits possession of a firearm by “[a] person
who is convicted of a felony.” Iowa Code § 724.26(1). Tong had pleaded

guilty to burglary, a felony, and received a deferred judgment. Tong, 805

N.W.2d at 600–01. In rejecting Tong’s argument that he had not been

“convicted of a felony” because he received a deferred judgment, we noted

that our distinction between punitive and protective purposes from

Schilling and earlier cases “may be of limited usefulness” where section

724.26 served both to protect the public and to punish the defendant,

something of a hybrid. Id. at 602. We found it more salient that the statute
applied both to convicted felons and to juveniles “adjudicated delinquent
                                     7

on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an

adult.” Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Iowa Code § 724.26(1) (2009)). We

concluded the general assembly intended “convicted of a felony” to apply

more broadly where the statute focused on conduct rather than

“convictions” in the strict sense of the word. Id.