RENDERED: APRIL 9, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] such as Cook Paint and Varnish Co., 258 N.L.R.B. No. 166, 258 N.L.R.B. 1230
(1981). Despite any lack of specific language explicitly recognizing a privilege or
the confidentiality of certain communications, I believe such a privilege is implied
reading all words and phrases in the governing statutes in their proper context. In
short, I disagree with the Cabinet’s conclusion that the existence of this privilege is
precluded by a lack of explicit language specifically referring to a “privilege” or
information deemed “confidential.”
KRS 67C.402(1) states:
Police officers of a consolidated local government shall
have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right
of self-organization, to form, join, or assist any labor
organization, to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing on questions of
-22-
wages, hours, and other conditions of employment free
from interference, restraint, or coercion.
Our legislature has long called for liberal construction of statutes, “with a view to
promote their objects and carry out the intent of the legislature . . . .” KRS
446.080(1) (enacted in 1942). Further, in construing statutes, we must consider all
words or phrases in a statute and not ignore some words or phrases. Pearce v.
University of Louisville, by and through its Board of Trustees, 448 S.W.3d 746,
751 (Ky. 2014); Krieger v. Garvin, 584 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Ky. 2019).
So, when construing KRS 67C.402(1)’s language “to bargain
collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages,
hours, and other conditions of employment free from interference, restraint, or
coercion” there is simply no logical way to not include internal disciplinary
proceedings as an “other condition[] of employment.” (Emphasis added.) In fact,
when considering “other conditions of employment” outside of those relating to