RENDERED: APRIL 9, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the
purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . .” with KRS 67C.406(1)(a),
providing: “Except as provided in KRS 336.130(3), consolidated local governments, their
representatives, or their agents are prohibited from: Interfering, restraining, or coercing police
officers in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in KRS 67C.402[.]”
Compare 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), providing: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer-
- to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section 157 of this title” with KRS 67C.410(1), providing: “Violations of the provisions of KRS
67C.406 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remedial by the cabinet . . .”
Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 160(a), providing: “The Board is empowered, as hereinafter provided, to prevent
any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice (listed in section 158 of this title) affecting
commerce.”
-24-
case directly on point.