Deborah Robbins French v. Rev-A-Shelf
[…] On remand, the ALJ must provide additional findings supporting his determinations. If the ALJ in fact determines from the evidence Robbins did not return to work at the end of August 2017, he must provide a basis for his determination based upon the entirety of the evidence. If he determines Robbins indeed retuned to work, the ALJ must perform the analysis set forth above.[5] (R. at 435.) The Board also vacated the ALJ’s enhancement of Robbins’ PPD benefits by the two-times multiplier, holding: KRS 342.140(5) states, “[w]hen the employee is working under concurrent contracts with two (2) or more employers AND the defendant employer has knowledge of the employment prior to the injury, his or her wages from all the employers shall be considered as [if] earned from the employer liable for compensation.” (emphasis added). As noted by Rev-A-Shelf, there is no evidence it was ever notified of Robbins’ concurrent employment. Robbins bore the burden of proving Rev-A-Shelf was aware of her concurrent earnings, but there is no evidence establishing she sustained her burden.