State v. Sipple
[…] State v. Gann, 154 Ohio App.3d 170, 2003-Ohio-4000, 796 N.E.2d 942 (12th Dist.)

(Finding the evidence sufficient to show an attempt to engage in unlawful sexual

conduct with a minor where the evidence showed the defendant communicated with

a 14-year-old girl over the internet, arranged to meet the girl at a movie theater and

told the girl he wanted to sit in the back row with her, have oral sex with her, “finger”

her, and feel her “boobs.”).

       {¶61} In this case, Sipple was found guilty of attempted voyeurism in

violation of R.C. 2907.08(D), which provides that: “No person shall secretly or

surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record another person

under or through the clothing being worn by that other person for the purpose of

viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that other person.”

       {¶62} I agree with the majority that the state is not required to prove that a

defendant actually captured a photograph or video of the victim in order to convict a




                                              25
                     OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS