Boaz Housing Authority v. United States
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1437g(d)(1). The purpose of the Operating Fund is to make assistance available for “the operation and management of public housing,” e.g., activities to ensure a program of routine pre- ventative maintenance, the costs of insurance, and energy costs associated with public housing units. See id. § 1437g(e)(1). Congress tasked the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) with allocating amounts in the Capital Fund and Operating Fund to eligi- ble public housing agencies. See id. § 1437g(c)(1). See gen- erally id. § 1437a(b)(8). Public housing agencies (“PHAs”) include “any State, county, municipality, or other govern- ment entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof)” that “is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of public housing.” Id. Case: 19-2325 Document: 49 Page: 3 Filed: 04/16/2021 BOAZ HOUSING AUTHORITY v. UNITED STATES 3 § 1437a(b)(6). Each fiscal year, HUD allocates money from the Capital Fund and Operating Fund to PHAs using a multi-factored formula.