Boaz Housing Authority v. United States
[…] See id. § 1437g(c)(1), (d)(2), (e)(2); see also 24 C.F.R. §§ 905.400, 990.110. HUD regulations refer to a PHA’s yearly amount of assistance from the Op- erating Fund as its “operating subsidy.” See 24 C.F.R. § 990.115. Section 9 of the Housing Act constrains the ways in which PHAs may use their operating subsidy. First, except for certain qualifying small PHAs that enjoy total fungibil- ity between their Capital Fund and Operating Fund amounts, PHAs may use no more than 20% of their operat- ing subsidy for Capital Fund uses. 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 1437g(g)(1)(B), (g)(2). Second, with some exceptions, PHAs may not use any of their operating subsidy “for the purpose of constructing any public housing unit, if such construction would result in a net increase from the num- ber of public housing units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency on October 1, 1999.” Id. § 1437g(g)(3). And third, through appropriations acts, Congress has forbidden paying to PHAs any amount appro- priated under the heading “Public Housing Operating Fund” for the costs of operation and management of public housing of any prior year.