State v. Staats
[…] State v. Galloway, 2016-Ohio-7767, 74 N.E.3d 754, ¶ 26 (5th Dist.), citing State v. Batrez, 5th Dist. Richland No. 2007–CA–75, 2008-Ohio-3117, 2008 WL 2587610. [Cite as State v. Staats, 2021-Ohio-1325.] {¶26} Under former R.C. 2901.05(A), the defendant had the burden of proving self-defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Effective March 28, 2019, Ohio's self- defense law was changed to require appellee to establish the defendant did not act in self-defense where the defense could reasonably be found to apply. R.C. 2901.05(A), as amended, states, in relevant part: Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.