T.L. Kephart v. Com. of PA Office of D.A. Clearfield Cty., W.A. Shaw Jr., D.A.
[…] We also do not agree that Konyk supports Kephart’s position that the civil division of the lower court was the proper forum to assert his contract-related claims against the District Attorney. In Konyk, a federal defendant filed an amended petition for review in the nature of a writ of mandamus in this Court’s original jurisdiction, naming the Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) as respondent and seeking equitable relief in the form of specific performance of the terms of his plea agreement with the United States. We held that we had jurisdiction to consider the matter under Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides “the “Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9 §761(a).