In Re: The Hon. S. Domitrovich ~ Appeal of: The Hon. S. Domitrovich
[…] No response was filed to this request. 8 that involve an officer of the Commonwealth. 42 Pa. C.S. §762(a).8 However, there is an exception in Section 762(b) of the Judicial Code, which states as follows: The Commonwealth Court shall not have jurisdiction of such classes of appeals from courts of common pleas as are by section 722 (relating to direct appeals from courts of common pleas) within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court. 42 Pa. C.S. §762(b) (emphasis added). In turn, Section 722 provides in pertinent part: The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases: *** (3) Matters where the qualifications, tenure or right to serve, or the manner of service, of any member of the judiciary is drawn in question. 42 Pa. C.S. §722 (emphasis added). In short, the Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction over matters where the “manner of service, of any member of the judiciary is drawn into question.”9 Id. 8 Section 762(a) of the Judicial Code provides that this Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases: (1) Commonwealth civil cases.--All civil actions or proceedings: (i) Original jurisdiction of