In Re: The Hon. S. Domitrovich ~ Appeal of: The Hon. S. Domitrovich
[…] Id. (citations omitted, emphasis added). In 1993, the Judicial Inquiry and Review Board was replaced by the Judicial Conduct Board and the Court of Judicial Discipline.12 As was the case for the Judicial Inquiry and Review Board, decisions of the Court of Judicial Discipline 12 Article V, Section 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution now states: (a) There shall be an independent board within the Judicial Branch, known as the Judicial Conduct Board…. *** (7) The board shall receive and investigate complaints regarding judicial conduct filed by individuals or initiated by the board; issue subpoenas to compel testimony under oath of witnesses, including the subject of the investigation, and to compel the production of documents, books, accounts and other records relevant to the investigation; determine whether there is probable cause to file formal charges against a justice, judge or justice of the peace for conduct proscribed by this section; and present the case in support of the charges before the Court of Judicial Discipline. PA. CONST. art. V, §18 (emphasis added). 11 are reviewed by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. The Supreme Court’s supervisory power over the judiciary was unchanged by the amendment to Article V, Section 18, PA. CONST. art. V, §18. See In re Avellino, 690 A.2d 1138, 1143 (Pa. 1997).