2 BAFFORD V. NORTHROP GRUMMAN
[…] functional fiduciary with respect to some of its actions, it
would not have been acting as a fiduciary when performing
calculations according to the Plan formula. See Acosta,
910 F.3d at 517 (“ERISA requires that the fiduciary with two
hats wear only one at a time, and wear the fiduciary hat when
making fiduciary decisions.” (cleaned up)).
B.
ERISA requires the administrator of a defined benefit
plan to “furnish a pension benefit statement (i) at least once
every 3 years to each participant . . . , and (ii) to a participant
or beneficiary of the plan upon written request.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1025(a)(1)(B). In the alternative to (i), the administrator
may provide “notice of the availability of the pension benefit
statement and the ways in which the participant may obtain
such statement” at least once a year. Id. § 1025(a)(3)(A).
The Committee’s escape from liability on the fiduciary
duty claim does not necessarily exonerate it from its other
statutory obligations. In Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489
(1996), after stating that the primary function of the fiduciary