U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Sharif
[…] The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. A reasonable construction must be given to each word, clause, and sentence of a statute, and no term should be rendered superfluous. Id. In determining the plain meaning of the statute, the court must consider the statute in its entirety, the subject it addresses, and the legislature’s apparent intent in enacting it. Hayashi v. Illinois Department of Financial &Professional Regulation, 2014 IL 116023, ¶ 16. ¶ 15 We begin by examining the language of the statute at issue. Section 15-1507(c)(1) provides that “[t]he notice of sale shall include at least the following information, but an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice.” 735 ILCS 5/15- 1507(c)(1) (West 2018).