U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Sharif
[…] The fact this level of detail is readily available and easily searchable supports our conclusion that the information included in the notice of sale here was sufficient. ¶ 20 In rendering this determination, we further acknowledge the importance of the procedural posture of this case. Defendant raised this issue during the confirmation hearing under section 15-1508(b)(i) of the Foreclosure Law. Under this section, the circuit court “shall” confirm the sale of the property unless “a notice in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 was not given.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b)(i) (West 2018). Section 15-1508 further provides, with an exception not at issue here, that “no sale under this Article shall be held invalid or be set aside because of any defect in the notice thereof or in the publication of the same *** except upon good cause shown.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 15-1508(d). ¶ 21 Even assuming a defect occurred in the content of the notice of sale, defendant fails to demonstrate good cause under section 15-1508(d) so as to have the sale held invalid or set aside. See id. Although defendant maintains the description of the improvements on the real estate was not sufficient under section 15-1507(c)(1)(D), this section also provides that “an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice.” Id. § 15- 1507(c)(1). Reading sections 15-1508(d) and 15-1507(c)(1) together, it is apparent that the legislature intended that an “immaterial error in the information” included in the notice of sale would not be sufficient to demonstrate good cause under section 15-1508(d).