U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Sharif
[…] With this information, a prospective buyer can, at a minimum, (1) request to review the mortgage foreclosure case file at the clerk’s office, (2) visit the property for sale, (3) obtain information from the Cook County Assessor pertaining to the property, and (4) obtain information from the Cook County Recorder of Deeds. In the eventuality that prospective buyers are unable to obtain all of the information they seek with these facts, section 15-1507(c)(1) further provides that the notice of sale must include “the name, address and telephone number of the person to contact for information regarding the real estate.” Id.