People v. Jones, 2020 IL App (3d) 170674
[…] as to render official belief in its existence entirely unreasonable.’ ” Id. at 923 (quoting Brown
v. Illinois, 422 U.S. 590, 610-11 (1975) (Powell, J., concurring in part, joined by Rehnquist,
J.)).
¶ 34 Illinois has codified the good faith exception in subsections 114-12(b)(1) and (b)(2) of the
Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1), (b)(2) (West 2016)).
Section 114-12(b)(1) provides that a court should not suppress otherwise admissible evidence
if a police officer seized that evidence in good faith. Id. § 114-12(b)(1). Section 114-
12(b)(2)(i), in turn, defines good faith:
“(2) ‘Good faith’ means whenever a peace officer obtains evidence:
(i) pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral and detached
judge, which warrant is free from obvious defects other than non-deliberate errors
in preparation and contains no material misrepresentation by any agent of the State,
and the officer reasonably believed the warrant to be valid[.]” Id. § 114-12(b)(2)(i).
¶ 35 Notably, the Manzo court held that the complaint in that case was so lacking as to fall
outside the scope of the good faith exception. Manzo, 2018 IL 122761, ¶ 69 (“[W]e ***find