Lent v. California Coastal Commission
[…] Developers could avoid complying with the Coastal Act by simply selling the property before the Commission discovers the development, a result inconsistent with the purposes and directives of the Coastal Act. (See § 30001, subd. (d) [“[t]he Legislature hereby finds and declares” that “future developments that are carefully planned and developed consistent with the policies of this division, are essential to the economic and social well-being of the people of this state”]; § 30607 [“[a]ny permit that is issued or any development or action approved . . . shall be subject to reasonable terms and conditions in order to ensure that such development or action will be in accordance with the provisions of [the Act]”]; see 14 also § 30009 [the Coastal Act “shall be