IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 3
involving LPG. The Code imposes monetary penalties for a violation that range from $500 to
$2,000 per day.14
TPGA brought a declaratory judgment action against the City of Houston and several other
cities,15 asserting the defendants’ local LPG regulations have not been approved by the
Commissioner’s executive director and, under Section 113.054, are therefore preempted by the
LP-Gas Safety Rules. In response, all defendants but the City either adopted the LP-Gas Safety
Rules or settled with TPGA. Only the City contested TPGA’s assertions. TPGA asserts that under
Section 113.054, the LP-Gas Safety Rules “preempt and supersede any ordinance, order, or rule
adopted by a political subdivision of this state relating to any aspect or phase of the liquefied
petroleum gas industry” (emphasis in original), whether in Chapter 61, other provisions of the Fire
Code, or other City regulations, such as those in its Building Code. “Alternatively,” TPGA asserts
that the LP-Gas Safety Rules preempt the City’s regulations that are more restrictive than the LP-
Gas Safety Rules.16
14