IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] gas industry. A political subdivision may petition the commission’s executive
director for permission to promulgate more restrictive rules and standards only if
the political subdivision can prove that the more restrictive rules and standards
enhance public safety.11
Four years later, the City adopted three ordinances amending its Fire Code, 12 which is
modeled on the 2012 International Fire Code. The amended Code now includes Chapter 61,
entitled “Liquefied Petroleum Gases”.13 This was the City’s first venture into regulating activities
8
Id. § 3.A. This provision has since been recodified as Section 113.051, whose language is substantially the
same: “[T]he commission shall promulgate and adopt rules or standards or both relating to any and all aspects or
phases of the LPG industry that will protect or tend to protect the health, welfare, and safety of the general public.”
Exceptions to this provision in the 1959 enactment are now listed in Section 113.003. One exception is that “[n]one
of the [Code’s provisions] apply to . . . the production, refining, or manufacture of LPG”. T EX. NAT. RES. CODE
§ 113.003(a)(1).
9
See 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE ch. 9.
10