IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] determined under the statute is not a matter of jurisdictional concern.
The state has waived its immunity from suit and liability “to the extent of liability created
by [Chapter 2007]” and has authorized suits against its political subdivisions to determine
“whether the governmental action of a political subdivision results in a taking under this
6
A judgment, final decision, or order under Chapter 2007, Subchapter B, must include a fact finding of the
monetary damages caused by the taking, but the governmental entity is not obligated to pay those damages.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.024(b). If the governmental entity does not wish to rescind the action that caused
the taking, however, it “may elect to pay the damages as compensation” and its “immunity to liability is
waived to the extent the governmental entity elects to pay.” Id. § 2007.024(c).
12
chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 2007.004(a), .021(a). If the property owner can establish a
taking under the statutory definition, the property owner is entitled to invalidation of the
governmental action resulting in the taking. Id. § 2007.023(b).