IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The River Authority echoes this sentiment. It
argues that Chapter 2007’s declaratory remedies serve a purpose only when a regulatory taking
can be undone and that here it cannot rescind the floodwaters back into the reservoir.
We agree that Chapter 2007 does not obligate a governmental entity to pay damages. We
also agree that rescission is not what the property owners seek. But we do not agree that
rescission is the only remedy available to a prevailing property owner under the chapter.
Chapter 2007 plainly provides for more than just rescission. See id. § 2007.006(a) (“The
remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to other procedures or remedies provide by
11
law.” (emphasis added)). For example, the property owners may sue to adjudicate whether
governmental actions result in a taking under the chapter, id. § 2007.021; they are entitled to a
“takings” determination made by the trier of fact, id. § 2007.023(b); they are entitled to