IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Code.5
The River Authority filed Rule 91a motions to dismiss the property owners’ suits on
grounds of governmental immunity. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 91a. The district courts denied the
motions, and the River Authority appealed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8)
(authorizing an interlocutory appeal from an order on the government’s jurisdictional plea). In
that appeal, the River Authority raised a new jurisdictional argument, asserting that the county
civil courts at law in Harris County possessed exclusive, original jurisdiction over eminent
domain proceedings. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.1032(c) (“A county civil court at law has
exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and
inverse.”).
The court of appeals agreed that the district courts of Harris County lacked jurisdiction
over the property owners’ inverse-condemnation claims and dismissed them without prejudice to
4
See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to