NUMBER 13-19-00471-CV
[…] underwriter with Insurance Exchange Brokerage Services (IEBS), an unlicensed surplus
lines insurer and an affiliate of Prime Insurance Company (Prime). On May 18, 2011,
Pulley provided a written “Indication Quote” to O’Brien. O’Brien then altered the quote by
removing Pulley’s and IEBS’s names and contact information, by adding her own name
and contact information and that of MHI, and by changing the annual premium amount.
O’Brien forwarded the altered quote to Farias, and appellants accepted it.
IEBS sent a binder to MHI on June 3, 2011. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 549.001(2)
(“‘Insurance binder’ means a contract that provides insurance coverage pending the
issuance of an original insurance policy that will be issued on or before the 30th day after
the date the insurance binder is issued.”). The binder was on IEBS letterhead but stated
that Prime was the “Insurer.” Before forwarding the binder to Farias, O’Brien altered it to
1
Incorrectly spelled as “Adam Quraishi, M.D.” in the final judgment.
2