RZQ, L.L.C., Hameed Quraishi, M.D., Rafath Quraishi, M.D., Aadam Quraishi, M.D., and Advanced Medical Imaging, L.L.C. v. McClelland and Hine, Inc.
[…] Thus, the defendant must (1) conclusively prove when the cause of action accrued, and (2) negate the discovery rule, if it applies and has been pleaded or otherwise raised, by proving as a matter of law that there is no genuine issue of material fact about when the plaintiff discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the nature of its injury. KPMG Peat Marwick, 988 S.W.2d at 748. 8 The discovery rule is not applicable to claims for breach of contract for sale of goods. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.725(b) (“A cause of action [for breach of contract for sale of goods] accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.”). This case does not involve the sale of goods. 18 MHI contended in its summary judgment that the limitations period on appellants’ claims began to run on May 27, 2011, the date appellants accepted MHI’s quote and paid the premium and, according to the policy, the date coverage began.