S21A0247. ACOSTA v. THE STATE.
[…] enforcement officers’ written promise not to charge defendant with
additional crimes related to the weapon).
2. Acosta also argues that the trial court erred in refusing to
give the following charge on the lesser offense of misdemeanor
involuntary manslaughter:
A person commits the offense of involuntary
manslaughter in the commission of a lawful act in an
unlawful manner when he causes the death of another
human being without any intention to do so by the
commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely
to cause death or great bodily harm.
See OCGA § 16-5-3 (b) (providing that “[a] person who commits the
offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a lawful
act in an unlawful manner, upon conviction thereof, shall be
punished as for a misdemeanor.”). Acosta asserts that the evidence
supported a finding that he caused Bryan’s death without any
intention to do so by performing the lawful act of attempting to
revive the child in a manner that became unlawful when it rose to
16
the level of reckless conduct.