Acosta v. State
[…] See OCGA § 16-5-3 (b) (providing that “[a] person who commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.”). Acosta asserts that the evidence supported a finding that he caused Bryan’s death without any intention to do so by performing the lawful act of attempting to revive the child in a manner that became unlawful when it rose to 16 the level of reckless conduct.