J-A18033-20
[…] that it misstated the three strikes doctrine when it discussed the plea with
Appellant.
13 Except for that sentence, the trial court did not otherwise address the issue
of the application of a mandatory minimum sentence. The trial court also did
not address the issue of whether the Commonwealth could apply the three
strikes provision if Appellant elected to proceed to trial.
- 15 -
J-A18033-20
“[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court may, in its
discretion, permit . . . the withdrawal of a plea”).
With respect to the three strikes statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1),
provides as follows:
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the
commission of the current offense the person had previously been
convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum
sentence of at least ten years of total confinement,
notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
to the contrary.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). Our Courts have held that the “previous conviction
must occur prior to commission of subsequent offense” in order for the
defendant to be sentenced as a repeat offender. Commonwealth v.
Shiffler, 879 A.2d 185, 194 (Pa. 2005) (summarizing Commonwealth v.