In re RASHAD D., a Person B307061
[…] consequences arising from the jurisdiction finding that would
justify such review].)
6 Although Mother specifically asks us only to reverse the
jurisdiction finding and disposition order, as her argument
regarding mootness makes plain, the purpose of the appeal is to
have the juvenile custody order set aside. Without more, reversal
of the jurisdiction finding, which accurately stated Mother has an
extended history of drug abuse, accomplishes nothing of
substance for her.
11
the now-closed case, including modification of its custody order.
(See § 304 [juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear
proceedings regarding custody “until the time that the petition is
dismissed or dependency is terminated”]; Cal. Rules of Court,
rule 5.620(a) [same].) Because Mother did not appeal those
orders, they are not now before us or otherwise subject to
appellate review. And because the juvenile court terminated its
jurisdiction over Rashad and that termination is final, a remand