State Of Washington v. Timothy John Melo Schopf
[…] Schopf’s conviction of felony possession of a controlled substance. We accept

the concession. And because we reverse and vacate Schopf’s drug possession

conviction, it is unnecessary to address his challenge to the trial court’s ruling

denying his motion to suppress drug evidence that supported his conviction. 3

Department of Corrections Supervision Fee

       Schopf challenges the imposition of community custody supervision fees

as a part of his judgment and sentence.

       Community custody supervision fees are authorized under RCW

9.94A.703(2)(d), which states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of

community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision

fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” Because the sentencing

court can waive these fees, they are discretionary LFOs. State v. Dillon, 12 Wn.

App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d 1199, review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1022, 464 P.3d 198

(2020); State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 429 P.3d 1116 (2018),