IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] As she argued below, Farooq contends that the trial court was required to
quash the writ because all funds in the Wells Fargo joint account were deposited
by Shahzaib and were, therefore, “owned” by him. For purposes of this appeal,
we assume that the question of whether the joint account was subject to
garnishment is a question of law that we review de novo. See Weyerhaeuser Co.
v. Calloway Ross, Inc., 133 Wn. App. 621, 624, 137 P.3d 879 (2006) (reviewing
de novo the question of whether liability insurer was required to honor writ of
garnishment).
Farooq relies on RCW 30A.22.090(2), a provision of the Financial Institution
Individual Account Deposit Act, which provides that funds deposited in a joint
account, “belong to the depositors in proportion to the net funds owned by each
depositor on deposit in the account.”
The statute “creates a rebuttable presumption that funds in a joint
account with right of survivorship are owned by the depositors in
proportion to the amount deposited by each.” Morse v. Williams, 48
Wn. App. 734, 741, 740 P.2d 884 (1987). In other words, the mere