Alina Farooq v. Azeem Khan
[…] For purposes of this appeal, we assume that the question of whether the joint account was subject to garnishment is a question of law that we review de novo. See Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Calloway Ross, Inc., 133 Wn. App. 621, 624, 137 P.3d 879 (2006) (reviewing de novo the question of whether liability insurer was required to honor writ of garnishment). Farooq relies on RCW 30A.22.090(2), a provision of the Financial Institution Individual Account Deposit Act, which provides that funds deposited in a joint account, “belong to the depositors in proportion to the net funds owned by each depositor on deposit in the account.” The statute “creates a rebuttable presumption that funds in a joint account with right of survivorship are owned by the depositors in proportion to the amount deposited by each.” Morse v. Williams, 48 Wn. App. 734, 741, 740 P.2d 884 (1987).