Filed 4/19/21 Heinz v. Cal. Public Employees’ Retirement System CA2/7
[…] employees of the State of California and other public entities,
CalPERS, a unit of the Government Operations Agency (Gov.
Code, § 20002), offers its members PPO and other types of
managed care health plans as required by the Public Employees’
Medical and Hospital Care Act (Gov. Code, § 22750 et seq.).
CalPERS contracts with Anthem to administer its PPO plans:
PERSCare, PERS Choice and PERS Select.
The evidence of coverage (EOC) establishes the terms and
conditions of coverage and governs a health plan’s obligations to
its members and their dependents. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345,
subd. (d) [“‘[e]vidence of coverage’ means any certificate,
agreement, contract, brochure, or letter of entitlement issued to a
subscriber or enrollee setting forth the coverage to which the
subscriber or enrollee is entitled”].) The EOC’s contents are
regulated by the Department of Managed Health Care. (Cal.
Code Regs., tit. 28, § 1300.63.1.)
Reimbursement for services under PPO plans differs
depending on whether members use in-network (preferred)
providers or out-of-network (nonpreferred) providers. In-network