Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] person who paid the tax.” Fleming Foods of Tex., Inc. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d 278, 280 (Tex.

1999) (quoting former Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(b)). The Texas Supreme Court construed the

provision as “clearly and unambiguously” providing that customers who paid sales taxes may

“file for refunds of sales taxes even though the tax was collected by a vendor rather than paid

directly to the State” and “without first obtaining an assignment from the vendor who collected

and remitted the tax.” Id. at 279–80. In 2003, however, the Legislature amended Section

111.104(b) to its current form: “A tax refund claim may be filed with the comptroller only by

the person who directly paid the tax to this state or by the person’s attorney, assignee, or other

successor.” Levy, 228 S.W.3d at 850 (quoting Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(b)) (emphasis added).

In Levy, we construed the amended provision to preclude customers “from filing a refund claim

with the Comptroller as persons who did not pay the tax ‘directly’ to the state,” although we