Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] ANALYSIS

               On appeal, the Assignees raise four issues, one of which we consider dispositive:

whether the district court erred in dismissing the Assignees’ claims for lack of subject matter

jurisdiction, a question we review de novo.2 See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225–29 (describing

standard). In response to this issue, the Comptroller argues that the district court did not err in

dismissing the plea, reasserting the argument that because Best Buy never refunded the sales tax

to the customers who paid the tax as required by Section 111.104(f), the district court lacked

subject matter jurisdiction over the Assignees’ suit. See Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(f) (“No taxes,

penalties, or interest may be refunded to a person who has collected the taxes from another


       2
          The other issues, which we do not consider, are: whether the Assignees are entitled to
the tax refund as a matter of law, whether the Comptroller can challenge a claimant’s claim
before the district court on grounds that the Comptroller did not raise during the administrative
hearing, and whether the Comptroller’s attempt to exercise a judicial function violates the Texas
Constitution’s separation of powers. We also do not address the trial court’s dismissal of the
claims for declaratory relief as the Assignees concede on appeal that any declaratory relief
is redundant.
                                                 5
person unless the person has refunded all the taxes and interest to the person from whom the

taxes were collected.”).

                We disagree, however, that Section 111.104(f) imposes a jurisdictional

requirement and provides a proper basis for affirming an order granting a plea to the jurisdiction.

The Legislature has expressly provided that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the