Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] relief rather than to the [subject matter] jurisdiction of the court to afford it.’” Pike v. Texas

EMC Mgmt., LLC, 610 S.W.3d 763, 774 (Tex. 2020) (quoting Dubai Petroleum Co. v. Kazi, 12

S.W.3d 71, 76–77 (Tex. 2000)). “We presume ‘that the Legislature did not intend to make the

[provision] jurisdictional[,] a presumption overcome only by clear legislative intent to the

contrary.’” Roccaforte, 341 S.W.3d at 925 (quoting City of DeSoto v. White, 288 S.W.3d 389,

394 (Tex. 2009)). Although other subsections of Section 111.104 show such “clear legislative

intent,” subsection (f) evinces no such intent. Rather, subsection (f) addresses the right to relief

and demonstrates an intent to bar recovery absent the “refund[ing of] all the taxes and interest to

the person from whom the taxes were collected.” Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(f). Accordingly,

lack of compliance with Section 111.104(f) is not a proper ground to affirm the trial court’s order

granting the Comptroller’s plea to the jurisdiction; while the provision may bar recovery on the

                                                    6