James Allen Brickley v. State
[…] Additionally, the friend explained that she was the one who had to call the police and that she handed the phone to C.M. after briefly talking with the police. Similarly, one of the investigating police officers testified that C.M. was hesitant to report what happened. Further, another officer testified that C.M. stated that Brickley handed her the knife after initially brandishing it and that she submitted to Brickley’s demand that she retrieve tape from a closet after he had relinquished the weapon. 16 As the State notes, article 38.371 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim” is admissible in cases in which the victim and the defendant are in a relationship described by the Family Code. See Tex. Code Crim.