Dusty Lynn Thompson v. State
[…] Specifically, he complains of the prosecutor asking Ranger Wadsworth, “You saw text messages about how to butcher cattle, didn’t you?” Wadsworth answered, “I did.” Thompson claims that there were no text messages about “butchering” cattle, and the prosecutor knew this when he asked the question. Thompson further criticizes the prosecutor for “point[ing] out in questions to witnesses and in closing argument” that Thompson, in violation of the Agriculture Code, “did not call the sheriff as soon as reasonably possible” to report the cows. See Tex. Agric. Code § 142.003(a) (“If an estray, without being herded with other livestock, roams about the property of a person without that person’s permission . . . the owner of the private property . . . shall, as soon as reasonably possible, report the presence of the estray to the sheriff of the county in which the estray is discovered.”). Thompson argues that the prosecutor was “misrepresenting a civil statute” by implying that it was “penal in nature.” 10 As the State observes, Thompson failed to raise either of these complaints in the court below.