ERICKA H., TERRANCE D. v. DCS, et al.
[…] best interests that . . . no Court possesses jurisdiction to keep them safe
once located.”
Because the children undisputedly were present in Arizona
when DCS filed the petition, the superior court properly exercised
temporary emergency jurisdiction. Illinois, the children’s home state, had
no prior child custody determinations or ongoing proceedings, and the
Illinois court expressly declined to exercise jurisdiction in this matter. Thus,
the Arizona dependency order remains in effect as a final determination in
this matter, as the superior court stated. See A.R.S. § 25-1034(B) (allowing
an order to become a final determination “if there is no previous child
custody determination . . . and a child custody proceeding has not been
commenced in . . . a state having jurisdiction under § 25-1031, 25-1032, or
25-1033”).1
1 Mother and Father also argue temporary emergency jurisdiction was
improper because the specific time for exercising jurisdiction was not
defined, citing A.R.S. § 25-1034(C)–(D). However, those statutory
subsections are not pertinent here, as they only apply if another state with