ERICKA H., TERRANCE D. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Angel B.
v. Vanessa J., 234 Ariz. 69, 71, ¶ 6 (App. 2014). We also review de novo
matters of statutory interpretation. Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 211
Ariz. 231, 233, ¶ 8 (App. 2005).
The superior court correctly determined Arizona had
jurisdiction over the dependency proceedings under the UCCJEA. See
A.R.S. §§ 25-1001 to –1067; 750 ILCS 36/101 to 36/403. The parties do not
dispute Illinois was the children’s home state under the UCCJEA. See A.R.S.
§ 25-1002(7) (defining “home state”). However, the juvenile court could
properly exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction under § 25-1034(A),
which provides “[a] court of this state has temporary emergency
jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and . . . it is necessary . . . to
protect the child because the child . . . is subjected to or threatened with
mistreatment or abuse.”
Mother and Father argue temporary emergency jurisdiction
was improper because the children were not present in Arizona at the time
of the dependency adjudication hearing, as their whereabouts were
unknown. But the relevant time for determining a child’s presence for