State v. Moore
[…] Id. Appellant's reliance on the "substantial testimony" standard in Jackson is misplaced, as that case addressed excusing a prospective juror in a capital case. {¶ 105} Instead, the present case involves the removal and replacement of jurors, which is governed by Crim.R. 24(G) and R.C. 2945.29. State v. Zaragoza, 2d Dist. No. 26706, 2016-Ohio-144, ¶ 18. R.C. 2945.29 permits a trial court to replace a juror with an alternate "[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty[.]" Crim.R. 24(G)(1) similarly provides that alternate jurors "shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties."