In re D.R.
[…] is conditioned upon the ability of the [parent] to demonstrate ‘by clear and convincing evidence
that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.’” In re Charity H., 215
W. Va. 208, 215, 599 S.E.2d 631, 638 (2004) (citation omitted). Because petitioner failed to
establish that she was likely to fully participate, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of her
motion for a post-dispositional improvement period.
Likewise, we find that the circuit court did not err in terminating petitioner’s parental
rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate a parent’s
parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect
or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination of parental rights is
necessary for the child’s welfare. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d)(3), a circuit court
may determine that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be
substantially corrected when