In re D.R.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In
Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).
On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a post-
dispositional improvement period. According to petitioner, she was willing to cooperate with
services if they were offered. Petitioner concedes that she relapsed during the proceedings below
but has since completed a drug detoxification program and long-term inpatient drug rehabilitation
program.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(B) provides that a circuit court may grant a parent a
post-dispositional improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing
evidence, that [she] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Here, it is clear from
the record that petitioner was unlikely to fully participate in a post-dispositional improvement
period based on her failure to comply with court-ordered services that were implemented after the