Asad Davari v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors
[…] WVU BOG responds that Dr. Davari was one of the highest paid faculty members at WVUIT and part of his salary was paid from external grant funds. WVU BOG also states that Dr. Davari continued to endorse his annual notices appointing him to faculty at WVUIT between 2006 and 2012, and those notices stated his total salary. WVU BOG argues that even if Dr. Davari was entitled to receive a supplemental salary for his work as Director of the Center, he waived that right by endorsing his annual notices of appointment. But that is not a valid defense to a WPCA claim. West Virginia Code § 21-5-10 provides, in part, that “acceptance by an employee of a partial payment of wages shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim[.]” In any event, Dr. Davari replies that these notices 21 provide his total base salary as professor and they do not mention the supplemental salary owed for serving as Director of the Center. Again, we conclude that factual issues exist here.