Asad Davari v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors
[…] The Circuit Court of Kanawha County, West Virginia, granted summary judgment in favor of WVU BOG on all of Dr. Davari’s claims. He now appeals. While sovereign immunity is facially absolute, 3 two narrow exceptions are implicated here. First, sovereign immunity does not bar a plaintiff from seeking to recover under the State’s liability insurance coverage—as Dr. Davari attempted to do through his contractual and quasi-contractual claims—but the policy must still cover those claims for 1 See W. Va. Code §§ 21-5-1 through 18 (2019). 2 W. Va. Code §§ 18B-2A-1(b) and 4(a) (2016). See W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 35 (“The State of West Virginia shall never be made 3 defendant in any court of law or equity[.]”). 1 him to succeed. 4 We agree with the circuit court that WVU BOG’s policy does not cover Dr. Davari’s breach of contract claim or equitable claims of quantum meruit and unjust enrichment. So, we affirm that portion of the summary judgment order.