Asad Davari v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors
[…] The circuit court did not err in granting WVU BOG’s motion for summary judgment on these claims. 22 20 206 W. Va. 583, 526 S.E.2d 814 (1999). 21 Id. at 594, 526 S.E.2d at 826. 22 Because of the way that we resolve this issue, it is unnecessary to address Dr. Davari’s argument that the court misapplied the doctrine of laches to bar his alternative theories of unjust enrichment and quantum meruit. 13 B. Sovereign Immunity Does Not Bar the WPCA Claim We next address Dr. Davari’s claim under the WPCA. West Virginia Code § 21-5-3(a) provides that: Every person, firm or corporation doing business in this state, except railroad companies as provided in section one of this article, shall settle with its employees at least twice every month and with no more than 19 days between settlements, unless otherwise provided by special agreement, and pay them the wages due, less authorized deductions and authorized wage assignments, for their work or services. This Court has held that “[t]he West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act is remedial legislation designed to protect [all] working people and assist them in the collection of compensation wrongly withheld.” 23 When determining an employee’s right to wages, courts examine the terms of the