Asad Davari v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors
[…] Eastern Electric, LLC, 29 where this Court observed, “the WPCA does not create a right to compensation; rather it merely provides a statutory vehicle for employees to recover agreed-upon, earned wages from an employer.” 30 From there, WVU BOG attempts to describe Dr. Davari’s WPCA claim as a “derivative claim.” But this characterization is inaccurate. Derivative claims derive by operation of law from the main claim. For example, where one spouse is injured the other spouse may have a claim for loss of 28 See W. Va. Code § 21-5-6, in part (“If any person, firm or corporation shall refuse for the period of five days to settle with and pay any of its employees at the intervals of time as provided in section three [§ 21-5-3] of this article, . . . and suit be brought for the amount overdue and unpaid, judgment for the amount of such claim proven to be due and unpaid, with legal interest thereon until paid, shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in such action[.]”). 29 234 W. Va. 557, 767 S.E.2d 267 (2014). 30 Id., at 572, 767 S.E.2d at 282. 16 consortium flowing from that injury. The loss of consortium claim is a derivative claim 31 that cannot be maintained independent of the underlying personal injury claim. 32 In contrast, Dr.