Asad Davari v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors
[…] Code § 21-5-10 (1996). .... The legislature has attempted to prevent employers from abusing their positions by compromising the wages of employees. The language in W. Va. Code § 21-5-10 is mandatory. An employer must pay earned wages to its employees. Any other reading would seriously compromise and undermine the legislative intent of W. Va. Code § 21-5-10. Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s summary judgment ruling. 38 35 Id. at 353, 489 S.E.2d at 735. 36 Id. at 354, 489 S.E.2d at 736. 37 See W. Va. Code § 21-5-10 (“Except as provided in section thirteen, no provision of this article may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement, and the acceptance by an employee of a partial payment of wages shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim and any release required as a condition of such payment shall be null and void.”). 38 Britner, 200 W. Va. at 354-55, 489 S.E.2d at 736-37. 18 By finding that the doctrine of estoppel could not be utilized to bar the plaintiffs’ action under the WPCA, this Court necessarily found that a WPCA claim can be brought even if the employer disputed the terms of the applicable