Filed 4/20/21 P. v. Turner CA3
[…] convictions. The import of our analysis here relates to the five-year section 667,
subdivision (a) enhancement.
As for the section 417.8 conviction, as the trial court observed, it is a serious
felony within the meaning of section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), because it qualifies as
“any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon.” The
definition of “use” in this context includes displaying the weapon “ ‘in an intentionally
menacing manner’ . . . .” (People v. Winslow (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 680, 686, italics
added; see also CALCRIM No. 3145.) Section 417.8 provides: “Every person who
draws or exhibits any . . . deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or
detention of himself or another by a peace officer shall be imprisoned in the state prison
for two, three, or four years.” (Italics added.) As the trial court’s ruling implies, drawing
or exhibiting a deadly weapon in the context of intending to resist or prevent arrest or
detention is the equivalent of displaying a weapon in an intentionally menacing manner.