Filed 4/20/21 P. v. Turner CA3
[…] They never told me about my rights as a domestic violence victim as far as I don’t have
to testify, all they said was they can help me.” Defendant added, “which means they can
screw me around and enforce her to get a conviction, basically, what that amounts to, is
how I took it.”
Defendant went on to complain that the victim did not have to show up for the
preliminary hearing as required by the subpoena because she is a domestic violence
victim. He complained that the victim told the Sheriff’s deputies she did not want to
6 In pertinent part, section 1219, subdivision (b), in effect at the time, provided:
“Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in
custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the
contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic
violence crime. Before finding a victim of a domestic violence crime in contempt as
described in this section, the court may refer the victim for consultation with a domestic
violence counselor. All communications between the victim and the domestic violence
counselor that occur as a result of that referral shall remain confidential under Section
1037.2 of the Evidence Code.” (Italics added.)
9
testify and did not want defendant to go to jail. He continued: “It’s gotten too far out of
hand. Somebody needs to step in that can step in and maintain the law and uphold
procedures like they are supposed to be upheld and keep this from getting out of hand.