In re Camila S., et al., Persons B307598
[…] A social worker emailed Dr. Kaser-Boyd regarding the
assessment on September 11, 18, 20, and 27, and on October 3
and 15, 2019. On September 10, 2019, Dr. Kaser-Boyd requested
court reports, which the social worker provided the same day.
Dr. Kaser-Boyd did not otherwise respond to the social worker’s
emails.
F. Six-Month Review Hearing
At the six-month review hearing on October 21, 2019, the
court found that the parents were in partial compliance with the
case plan, and DCFS had complied with the case plan by
providing reasonable services. The court ordered reunification
4 Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part:
“When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the
trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by
the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own
motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more
experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by
the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action
relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or
may be required.” (Evid. Code, § 730.)
12
services to continue for another six months, and set a 12-month
review hearing for April 28, 2020.
G. Twelve-Month Review Period
1. The Children’s Progress in Foster Care
During her eighth-grade year, while in foster care, Camila