Travion Willis v. State
[…] State, 237 Ga. 124, 128 (226 SE2d 922) (1976). But, our Supreme Court has “recognized that Riley does not apply to the admissibility of statements by persons who have reached the age of 17 because such persons are no longer considered juveniles by our criminal justice system.” Woodard v. State, 277 Ga. 49, 50 (2) (586 SE2d 330) (2003) (defendant was 17 years and 10 months old at the time he made his statement to police), citing Reynolds v. State, 275 Ga. 548 (3) (569 SE2d 847) (2002).3 Accordingly, Willis’ 3 We note that Reynolds cited the pre-amendment version of OCGA § 15-11-2, which defined “[c]hild” as “any individual who is: (A) Under the age of 17 years; [or] (B) Under the age of 21 years, who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years, and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court[.]” OCGA § 15-11-2 (2). See Reynolds, 275 Ga. at 548 (3), n.4. The current version of OCGA § 15-11-2 pertinently defines “[c]hild” as “any individual who is: (A) Under the age of 18 years; [or] (B) Under the age of 17 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act[.]” OCGA § 15-11-2 (10). A “[d]elinquent act” is defined, in pertinent part, as “[a]n act committed by a child designated a crime by the laws of this state, or by the laws of another state if the act occurred in that state, under federal laws, or by local ordinance, and the act is not an offense applicable only to a child or a juvenile traffic offense[.]” OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (A). Reynolds also cited subsections (b) and (d) of the pre-amendment version of OCGA § 15-11-28 which defined “child” as an individual 13 to 17 years of age; the current version of that statute, OCGA § 15-11-560, retains that definition.