Ruegg & Ellsworth v. City of Berkeley
[…] (§ 65913.4, subd. (a)(7)(C).) If the local government determines that a development submitted pursuant to section 65913.4 is “in conflict with any of the objective planning standards specified in subdivision (a), it shall provide the development proponent written documentation of which standard or standards the 5 Section 65913.4 has been amended a number of times. This opinion will refer to the statute in effect at the time of appellants’ application and point out relevant subsequent changes as necessary. 6 An amendment to section 65913.4 in 2020, among other things, changed the relevant language of subdivision (a)(2)(C), as indicated in italics: “The development and the site on which it is located satisfy all of the following: . . . (C) It is zoned for residential use or residential mixed-use development, or has a general plan designation that allows residential use or a mix of residential and nonresidential uses, and at least two-thirds of the square footage of the development is designated for residential use.” (Stats. 2020, ch. 194, § 1, italics added.) 10 development conflicts with, and an explanation for the reason or reasons the development conflicts with that standard or standards,” within 60 days for a development of up to 150 housing units or within 90 days for a development containing more than