Ruegg & Ellsworth v. City of Berkeley
[…] and nonresidential uses, with at least two-thirds of the square footage of the development designated for residential use.”25 Rejecting appellants’ view that the two-thirds requirement “relates to a proposed project rather than to a site for a proposed project,” the trial court read this language as “provid[ing] restrictions as to sites on which a project can be located and still be eligible for SB 35 streamlined approval,” limiting streamlined approval to projects on “mixed-use sites which require minimum two-thirds residential use.”26 25 As amended by Assembly Bill 831, paragraph (2)(C) of section 65913.4, subdivision (a), now provides: “(2) The development and the site on which it is located satisfy all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶ (C) It is zoned for residential use or residential mixed-use development, or has a general plan designation that allows residential use or a mix of residential and nonresidential uses, and at least two-thirds of the square footage of the development is designated for residential use.” (Stats. 2020, ch. 194, § 1.5, italics added.) 26 The court explained its conclusion as follows: “The court reads the last phrase of the subsection as a subordinate clause that acts to modify the immediately preceding independent clause that is, it describes a general plan designation with a