Ruegg & Ellsworth v. City of Berkeley
[…] Savings, at p. 17.) The first three parts of the “home rule” test are not really in dispute. First, respondents argue that protection of local landmarks is a classic municipal affair akin to zoning, which is recognized to be a local matter. (DeVita v. County of Napa (1995) 9 Cal.4th 763, 774 [adoption and amendment of general plan is local, not statewide, concern]; Center for Community Action & Environmental Justice v. City of Moreno Valley (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 689, 704–705 [acknowledging “municipal nature” of planning and zoning laws].) Section 37361, subdivision (b), authorizes cities to “provide for places, buildings, structures, works of art, and other objects, having a special character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value, special conditions or regulations for their protection, enhancement, perpetuation or use . . . . ” Appellants do not suggest local historical preservation is not a municipal concern. Second, there is an actual conflict between section 65913.4, subdivision (a)(7)(C), and the City’s Landmark Preservation Ordinance.