Ruegg & Ellsworth v. City of Berkeley
[…] We refer to intervener CVL separately. 14 housing, especially for persons and families of low and moderate income” and “there is an immediate need to encourage the development of new housing”].) Some 30 years ago, the Legislature amended the HAA to include a number of findings regarding affordable housing, including that the “lack of affordable housing is a critical problem which threatens the economic, environmental, and social quality of life in California” (§ 65589.5, subd. (a)(1)), the “excessive cost of the state’s housing supply is partially caused by activities and policies of many local governments that limit the approval of affordable housing, increase the cost of land for affordable housing, and require that high fees and exactions be paid by producers of potentially affordable housing” (§ 65589.5, subd. (a)(2)), “among the consequences of those actions are discrimination against low-income and minority households, lack of housing to support employment growth, imbalance in jobs and housing, reduced mobility, urban sprawl, excessive commuting, and air quality deterioration” (§ 65589.5, subd. (a)(3)), and “[m]any local governments do not give adequate attention to the economic, environmental, and social costs of decisions that result in disapproval of housing development projects, reduction in density of housing projects, and excessive standards for housing development projects” (§ 65589.5, subds.