Ruegg & Ellsworth v. City of Berkeley
[…] Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1090–1091.) Respondents urge that historical preservation statutes “sweep broadly in order to protect cultural resources, in whichever form the relic appears” and we should construe section 65913.4, subdivision (a)(7)(C) the same way. Their examples include title 43 of the Code of Federal Regulations section 7.3, subdivision (a)(3)(i), which includes “subsurface structures” and “middens” in the definition of “[a]rchaeological resource”;15 Health and Safety Code section 18955, which defines “qualified historical building or structure,” for purposes of the State Historical Building Code, as “any structure or property, collection of structures, and their related sites deemed of importance to the history, architecture, or culture of an area by an appropriate local or state governmental jurisdiction”; and Government Code section 37361, which provides that a city “may provide for places, buildings, 15 Contrary to respondents’ representation, the regulation does not “defin[e] structures to include ‘subsurface structures,’ including ‘middens.’ ” 26 structures, works of art, and other objects,