Ruegg & Ellsworth v. City of Berkeley
[…] [¶] This bill would provide that ‘square footage,’ for these purposes, does not include underground space, such as basements or underground parking garages.” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1485 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) par. (2).) Finally, Assembly Bill 831 amended section 65913.4, subdivision (a)(2)(C), to read: “(2) The development and the site on which it is located 55 satisfy all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (C) It is zoned for residential use or residential mixed-use development, or has a general plan designation that allows residential use or a mix of residential and nonresidential uses, and at least 2/3 of the square footage of the development is designated for residential use.” (Italics added.) This simple change of language removes any reasonable doubt that the 2/3 requirement applies to the development submitted for approval and not the zoning applicable to the site.