Ruegg & Ellsworth v. City of Berkeley
[…] (§ 65913.4, former subd. (i), now subd. (l).) 53 inapplicable to this case because they issued on November 19, 2018, subsequent to the Department’s June 2018 letter, and expressly state that they apply to applications submitted on or after January 1, 2019 (DHCD Guidelines, § 101(b)). Even if not directly applicable, however, it is worth observing that our interpretation is consistent with that of the agency charged with clarifying the terms and standards set forth in section 65913.4. The DHCD Guidelines state that “[t]o qualify to apply for the Streamlined Ministerial Approval Process,” “[a]t least two-thirds of the square footage of the development shall be designated for residential use.” (DHCD Guidelines, § 400(b).)31 Our interpretation is confirmed by subsequent amendments to section 65913.4. Assembly Bill No. 101 (Assembly Bill 101), effective July 31, 2019, added a sentenced to subdivision (a)(2)(C) of section 65913.4 that can only refer to a specific proposed development: “Additional density, floor area, and units, and any other concession, incentive, or waiver of development standards granted pursuant to the Density Bonus Law in Section 65915 shall be included in the square footage calculation.” (Stats. 2019, ch. 159, § 8.) “Density bonus” refers to an increase over the otherwise maximum allowable residential density which must be granted when the applicant for a housing development agrees to provide a certain amount of low-income (or other specified types of) housing, and is calculated