Ruegg & Ellsworth v. City of Berkeley
[…] This is a strained and unreasonable reading of the statutory language that makes no sense in light of the statute’s purpose. Section 65913.4 consistently uses “the development” to refer to the project that is the subject of an application for ministerial approval. (E.g., § 65913.4, subds. (a)(5) [“The development . . . is consistent with objective zoning standards . . .”]; (a)(6) [“The development is not located on a site that is any of the following . . .”], italics added.) On the other hand, the statute uses “a development” when referring to development projects generally. (E.g., § 65913.4, subds. (a) [“A development proponent may submit an application for a development that is subject to the streamlined, ministerial approval process . . .”]; (a)(5)(B) [“A development shall be deemed consistent with the objective zoning standards . . . if . . .”]; (b)(1) [“[i]f a local government determines that a development submitted pursuant to this section is in conflict with any of the objective planning standards . . . it shall provide