04/20/2021
[…] 15
only rational conclusion [that] can be drawn is that the crime was committed in the state
and county alleged, the proof is sufficient.” Jackson, 180 Mont. at 200, 589 P.2d at 1013
(emphasis omitted) (quoting State v. Campbell, 160 Mont. 111, 118, 500 P.2d 801, 805
(1972) (rev’d in part on other grounds by Frankforter)).
¶32 Montana’s criminal procedure statutes governing jurisdiction provide that a person
is subject to prosecution in Montana for an offense “committed either wholly or partly
within the state.” Section 46-2-101(1)(a), MCA. “An offense is committed partly within
this state if either the conduct that is an element of the offense or the result that is an element
occurs within the state.” Section 46-2-101(2), MCA. To establish jurisdiction, the State
had to prove either the conduct or result proscribed by § 45-8-213(1)(a), MCA, occurred
in Montana. Here, the “result,” in a Privacy in Communications prosecution, corresponds