2 MOJAVE DESERT HOLDINGS, LLC v. CROCS, INC.
[…] the Board at the USPTO, and substitution did not occur
before the Board’s final decision. Unlike cases before a fed-
eral court, however, Article III standing is not necessary at
the USPTO. Consumer Watchdog v. Wis. Alumni Rsch.
Case: 20-1167 Document: 75 Page: 14 Filed: 04/21/2021
14 MOJAVE DESERT HOLDINGS, LLC v. CROCS, INC.
III
Crocs additionally argues that the interest of a re-
quester cannot be assigned under the statute governing ap-
peals from inter partes reexamination.
The right of a third-party requester to appeal to this
court comes from 35 U.S.C. § 141, which states:
A patent owner, or a third-party requester in an in-
ter partes reexamination proceeding, who is in any
reexamination proceeding dissatisfied with the fi-
nal decision in an appeal to the Board . . . under
section 134 may appeal the decision only to the
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Cir-
cuit.
We have previously concluded that the statutory structure
prohibits “mere privies” from appealing a reexamination
because, under the statutory structure, “mere privies lack
a cause of action.” Agilent, 811 F.3d at 1331. And we also