IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] contract because it had not shown that Zachman caused a breach of any particular
contract, and Zachman was free to compete with the Company for customers after
his termination.9
Issues on Appeal
(12) On appeal, Zachman argues that the Court of Chancery erred by holding
that, under 6 Del. C. § 18-304, Zachman’s membership interest terminated in 2010
when he filed a personal bankruptcy petition, because Section 18-304 is preempted
by federal law. We find no basis for reversal of the Court of Chancery’s conclusion.
(13) Section 18-304 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act
provides:
A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company
upon the happening of any of the following events:
(1) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company
agreement, or with the consent of all members, a member:
a. Makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors;
b. Files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy;
8
Id. at *18.
9
Id. at *19.
7
c. Is adjudged a bankrupt or insolvent, or has entered against the
member an order for relief, in any bankruptcy or insolvency
proceeding;
d. Files a petition or answer seeking for the member any
reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment,
liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law
or regulation;
e. Files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest
the material allegations of a petition filed against the member
in any proceeding of this nature;
f. Seeks, consents to or acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee,
receiver or liquidator of the member or of all or any substantial
part of the member’s properties . . . .10
In Milford Power, the Court of Chancery held that federal bankruptcy law partially
preempts Section 18-304, to the extent that Section 18-304 deprives a member of a
limited liability company of the member’s economic rights in the company.
Specifically, it wrote that “the practical effect of [this] ruling leaves § 18-304 with
continued vitality. Essentially, . . . § 18-304 means that a member who files for