IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] economic rights.”4 The court therefore dismissed Zachman’s claims that alleged that
the defendants wrongfully deprived him of his managerial role before the merger
and of his right to vote on the merger. The court held that Zachman’s claim to fair
merger consideration would remain for further litigation. The court dismissed
Zachman’s claim for “books and records” to determine the fair value of his interest
2
Zachman v. Real Time Cloud Servs. LLC, No. 9729-VCG, Docket Entry No. 128, at 6 (Del. Ch.
July 28, 2016) [hereinafter SJ Decision]. Title 6, Section 18-304(1)b of the Delaware Code
provides that, “[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, or with the
consent of all members,” a “person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company” when
the member “[f]iles a voluntary petition in bankruptcy.”
3
866 A.2d 738 (Del. Ch. 2004).
4
SJ Decision, supra note 2, at 7.
5
as moot because Zachman’s right to discovery relating to the remaining claim would