In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] February 21, 1985 conviction for events occurring on December 25, 1984 and to Defendant’s April 28, 1989
conviction for events occurring on July 20, 1988) (providing “[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person to drive any
vehicle in this state while such person’s ability to operate a vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol” and
“[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person to drive any vehicle in this state while such person’s ability is impaired by the
use of any controlled substance . . . or any other drug”) (emphasis added); Colo. Rev. Stat. section 42-4-1301(1)(b)
(effective January 1, 1995 to at least 2008 and applying to Defendant’s October 15, 2001 conviction for events
occurring on June 2, 2001) (providing “[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person who is impaired by alcohol or by one or
more drugs, or by a combination of alcohol and one or more drugs, to drive any vehicle in this state”).
19
3. Conclusion as to Defendant’s Sole Point on Appeal
In conclusion, the State presented sufficient facts to support a finding beyond a
reasonable doubt that defendant was found guilty of seven (more than five) intoxication-related