In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] person who is . . . under the influence of any controlled substance . . . or . . . of any other drug to a degree which
renders him incapable of safely operating a vehicle to drive a vehicle in this state”) (emphasis added); Colo. Rev.
Stat. Ann. Section 42-4-1202(1)(a) (1991) (applying to Defendant’s January 24, 1992 conviction for events
occurring on August 27, 1991) and Colo. Rev. Stat. section 42-4-1301(1)(a) (effective January 1, 2005 to June 30,
2002 and applying to Defendant’s August 1, 2000 conviction for events occurring on April 28, 2000) and Colo. Rev.
Stat. section 42-4-1301(1)(a) (effective July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2004 and applying to Defendant’s July 25, 2003
conviction for events occurring on January 31, 2003) (all three statutes providing “[i]t is a misdemeanor for any
person who is under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more
drugs, to drive any vehicle in this state”) (emphasis added).
15
See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. Section 42-4-1202(1)(f) (1991) (applying to Defendant’s January 24, 1992 conviction
for events occurring on August 27, 1991) and Colo. Rev. Stat. section 42-4-1301(1)(f) (effective January 1, 2005 to