Antonio M. Morrison v. State of Missouri
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Morrison must overcome the strong presumption that counsel’s conduct was within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 690 (1984). Morrison must also show that “if counsel had raised the claims, there is a reasonable probability the outcome of the appeal would have been different.” Anderson, 564 S.W.3d at 617 (internal quotation marks omitted). Morrison was convicted of resisting arrest under section 575.150 which provides that: 1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person: (1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; . . . 2. This section applies to: (1) Arrests, stops, or detentions, with or without warrants; (2) Arrests, stops, or detentions, for any crime, infraction, or ordinance violation; and (3) Arrests for warrants issued by a court or a probation and parole officer. The State is required to prove the following elements to support a conviction for resisting a lawful stop under section 575.150.1(1): “(1) defendant knew or reasonably should have known that a law enforcement officer was making a lawful stop; (2) defendant resisted that stop by fleeing from the officer, or by threatening to use violence or physical force; and (3) defendant did so for 5 the purpose of preventing the officer from completing the stop.” State v. Nelson, 505 S.W.3d 437, 445 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (citing State v. Jones, 479 S.W.3d 100, 109 (Mo. banc 2016)).