WMC Realty Corp. v. City of Yonkers
[…] School Dist., 94 NY2d 32, 40).

Here, the plaintiffs are not members of a class for whose particular benefit the statutes were enacted (see Ahmad v Nassau Health Care Corp., 8 AD3d 512, 513; Hudes v Vytra Health Plans Long Is., 295 AD2d 788, 789). Executive Law § 371(2)(b) declares that it is the public policy of the state to, inter alia, "[p]rovide for the promulgation of a uniform code addressing building construction and fire prevention in order to provide a basic minimum level of protection to all people of the state from hazards of fire and inadequate building construction." Similarly, the Yonkers Fire Code provides that its purpose, inter alia, is to "establish reasonable safeguards for the safety, health and welfare of the occupants and users of the buildings, land, staging and structures" (Yonkers Fire Code § 55-3).