WMC Realty Corp. v. City of Yonkers
[…] The plaintiffs appeal from so much of the order as directed dismissal of the third, fourth, fifth, and sixth causes of action.

The Supreme Court properly determined that neither the Uniform Code nor the Yonkers Fire Code creates a private right of action. In 1981, the New York State Legislature (hereinafter the legislature) enacted the Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act (hereinafter [*2]the Uniform Act), providing, inter alia, for local enforcement of a uniform code addressing building constructions and fire prevention (see Executive Law § 371; Town of Carmel v Melchner, 105 AD3d 82, 100). Executive Law § 381(1) provides that "[t]he secretary of state shall promulgate rules and regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration and enforcement of the [Uniform Code]."