2021 IL App (1st) 192020
[…] that petitioner could not have fired the fatal shot, and evidence that impugned the integrity of the
investigation conducted by Guevara. Petitioner asserts that this court should reverse the trial
court’s denial of his petition or, in the alternative, remand for further proceedings, including an
evidentiary hearing.
¶ 36 A. Certificate of Innocence
¶ 37 A person who was wrongly convicted and imprisoned may file a petition for a certificate
of innocence in the circuit court to seek compensation in the Court of Claims. See 735 ILCS 5/2-
702(a), (b) (West 2018); 705 ILCS 505/8(c) (West 2018). To obtain a certificate of innocence
under section 2-702 of the Code, a petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
“(1) [he] was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the
sentence;
(2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either [he] was found not guilty at the
new trial or [he] was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the
- 14 -
No. 1-19-2020
statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated
the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois;
(3) [he] is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his
*** acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony
or misdemeanor against the State; and
(4) [he] did not by his *** own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his ***
conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2018).
Here, the circuit court found that petitioner satisfied three of the four elements of section 2-702
but failed to demonstrate that he was innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment by a
preponderance of the evidence.