COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the limitations issue or seek permission to file a pleading raising the issue. Nor did she ask the
trial court to make a ruling on the question of whether Franco’s lawsuit was barred by the statute
of limitations. We therefore conclude that she did not adequately preserve this issue for our
review.
Moreover, as Zavala now appears to recognize, the statute of limitations would have started
running--at the earliest--when she sold the homestead and became obligated to pay Franco the
proceeds, not when the divorce decree was entered. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 9.003(b) (“A suit to
enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of the original decree must be
filed before the second anniversary of the date the right to the property matures or accrues or the
decree becomes final, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred.”). In addition, as Franco points
out, he alleged in his pleadings that Zavala had fraudulently concealed the sale of the homestead
from him. His declaration attached to the summary judgment motion states that he asked Zavala