COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Avitia, 238
S.W.3d 843, 845 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2007, no pet.); see also Kalil v. Gen. Motors Corp., No. 08-
00-00263-CV, 2002 WL 265818, at *2 (Tex.App.--El Paso Feb. 26, 2002, no pet.) (not designated
4
In its written order, the trial court calculated the prejudgment interest at six percent per year in accordance with
Section 302.002 of the Texas Finance Code, beginning on November 28, 2016 (30 days after Zavala became obligated
to pay Franco his share of the proceeds from the homestead’s sale) until June 17, 2020 (the day before the hearing).
See TEX.FIN.CODE ANN. § 302.002 (“If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest,
the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal
amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due.”).
5
for publication) (“While it is true that pro se pleadings and briefs are to be liberally construed, this
does not mean that a pro se litigant is not required to comply with the law and rules of procedure.”);
see also Wheeler v.