S.M. Donahue v. SCSC (DHS)
[…] C.S. § 7104(b).3 N.T., 1/24/19, at 102-03. The Commission declined to rule on the motion at that time, stating that it would rule on the motion in its subsequent written adjudication, after the parties had submitted supporting briefs. Id. at 103-04. Following the hearing, both parties filed post-hearing briefs with the Commission. On February 21, 2020, the Commission dismissed Mr. Donahue’s appeal, concluding that he failed to meet his burden of proving discrimination in violation of Section 905.1 of the former Civil Service Act.4 First, the Commission rejected 3 Section 7104(b) of the Veterans’ Preference Act provides: Whenever a veteran’s name appears on an eligible list certified [by the Commission] or provided as the result of a civil service examination, the appointing authority in making an appointment to a public position shall give preference to the veteran, notwithstanding the veteran’s standing on the eligible list if the appointment is otherwise made in accordance with 71 Pa.[]C.S. § 2402 (relating to selection and appointment of eligibles). A veteran may not begin or hold the public position until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of service are provided to the appointing authority. 51 Pa. C.S. § 7104(b) (emphasis added). 4 Act of August 5, 1941, P.L. 752, as amended, added by the Act of August 27, 1963, P.L. 1257, formerly 71 P.S. § 741.905a.