S.M. Donahue v. SCSC (DHS)
[…] Moore v. State Civ. Serv. Comm’n (Dep’t of Corr.), 922 A.2d 80, 85 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). General and conclusory allegations are inadequate; rather, the appellant must produce affirmative, factual support for the alleged discrimination. Allen v. State Civ. Serv. Comm’n, 992 A.2d 924, 929 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). Mr. Donahue first argues that DHS improperly used a “county preference” policy to exempt itself from the requirements of the Veterans’ Preference Act, thereby “discriminat[ing] against veterans for non-merit factors.” Pet. for Rev. ¶ 6. We disagree. The plain language of Section 7104(b) of the Veterans’ Preference Act states that veterans’ preference applies “[w]henever a veteran’s name appears on an eligible list certified [by the Commission].” 51 Pa. C.S. § 7104(b) (emphasis added); see also Hous. Auth. of Cnty. of Chester v. State Civ. Serv.