United States Court of Appeals
[…] echo that court’s concern that the ongoing circuit split could “easily be ended through
the rulemaking process in one of two ways.” 147 F.3d at 636. “One is for the Tax
Court, using its explicit rulemaking power, to adopt a version of Rule 54(b) as a rule
of that court. Another is for the Supreme Court to use its rulemaking power to amend
the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure to provide explicitly for appeals from Tax
Court decisions that meet the criteria of Rule 54(b).” Id.
2
To date, no decision has been entered.
8
its “decisions.” For example, 26 U.S.C. § 7459(b) explains that a “report” shall
include the Tax Court’s “findings of fact or opinion or memorandum opinion.”
Section 7459(c) then separately describes a “decision,” which is “rendered upon the
date that an order specifying the amount of deficiency is entered in the records of the
Tax Court . . . .” Tax Court Rule 161 describes motions to reconsider “an opinion or
findings of fact,” whereas Tax Court Rule 162 separately describes motions to
“vacate or revise a decision.” Tax Court Rule 163 further distinguishes opinions