Minemyer v. CIR
[…] Another is for the Supreme Court to use its rulemaking power to amend the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure to provide explicitly for appeals from Tax Court decisions that meet the criteria of Rule 54(b).” Id. 2 To date, no decision has been entered. 8 its “decisions.” For example, 26 U.S.C. § 7459(b) explains that a “report” shall include the Tax Court’s “findings of fact or opinion or memorandum opinion.” Section 7459(c) then separately describes a “decision,” which is “rendered upon the date that an order specifying the amount of deficiency is entered in the records of the Tax Court . . . .” Tax Court Rule 161 describes motions to reconsider “an opinion or findings of fact,” whereas Tax Court Rule 162 separately describes motions to “vacate or revise a decision.”