Jackson v. State
[…] R.C. 2743.48(A)(4). Therefore, under the current version of the law, an individual can be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual one year after their imprisonment, regardless of any unexpired criminal statutes of limitations, if the state had not brought any further charges against them. This is true even where the individual could be reprosecuted in the future. Lemons v. State, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109188, 2020-Ohio-5619, ¶ 63. In fact, the statute explicitly contemplates such a scenario. R.C. 2743.48(F)(5) provides that if a wrongfully imprisoned individual receives compensation from the state and is subsequently “convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense that is based on any act associated with the conviction that was vacated, reversed, or dismissed,” the individual “shall reimburse the state.” Jackson’s argument here is based on a misguided understanding of the interaction between the 2019 amendment to the statute and the statute of limitations for bringing a wrongful imprisonment claim.