Jackson v. State
[…] Further, even to the extent that the amendment to R.C. 2743.48(A)(4) was intended to be retroactive, this would have no impact on the outcome of our decision in this case. This is because nothing in the 2019 amendment extended the statute of limitations beyond six years, operated to toll the statute of limitations, or somehow resuscitated a claim for which the statute of limitations had already expired. To the extent that the removal of the requirement in former R.C. 2743.48(A)(4) entitles a 3 The amendment to R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) expanded the procedural error requirement of the statute to include Brady violations, and the new language states that “if an individual had a claim dismissed, has a claim pending, or did not file a claim because the state of the law prior to the effective date of this amendment barred the claim or made the claim appear to be futile, those provisions apply with respect to the individual and the claim and, on or after the effective date, the individual may file a claim and obtain the benefit of those provisions.” new class of individuals to compensation under the statute, these individuals’ offenses would need to have occurred closer in time to the 2019 amendment, such that the six-year statute of limitations for a wrongful imprisonment action had not run on their claims.