Jackson v. State
[…] “The first step is an action in the common pleas court seeking a preliminary factual determination of wrongful imprisonment; the second step is an action in the Court of Claims to recover money damages.” Doss v. State, 135 Ohio St.3d 211, 213, 2012-Ohio-5678, 985 N.E.2d 1229, ¶ 10, citing Griffith v. Cleveland, 128 Ohio St.3d 35, 2010-Ohio-4905, 941 N.E.2d 1157, paragraph two of the syllabus. A brief explanation of the evolution of Ohio’s wrongful imprisonment statute will be useful in resolving the arguments Jackson makes in this case. R.C. 2743.48, Ohio’s wrongful imprisonment statute, provides in relevant part: (A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each of the following: (1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony, felony, or misdemeanor.