STATE v. MEZA
[…] § 13-703, but incorrectly described them as “not” historical prior felony
convictions. The State, however, identified all three prior felony convictions
and its intention to use each felony to enhance his sentence should he be
convicted. Meza equates this mischaracterization as a due-process
violation. He argues that he did not receive adequate notice of the potential
sentence range because the State only identified one of his prior felony
convictions as historical for the purposes of the repetitive offender statutory
enhancement scheme. See A.R.S. § 13-703(N). Meza asserts that he was
unable to appreciate “the full range of risk of going to trial.” He contends
that he was only on notice of potential sentencing as a category-two
offender. See A.R.S. § 13-703(B) (“[A] person shall be sentenced as a category
two repetitive offender if the person . . . has one historical prior felony
conviction.”). Because the post-verdict amendment recharacterized two of
his priors as additional historical priors, Meza contends the amendment
unexpectedly changed the amount of time he could be incarcerated
dramatically. See A.R.S. § 13-703(C) (“[A] person shall be sentenced as a
category three repetitive offender if the person . . . has two or more
historical prior felony convictions.”).
4
STATE v. MEZA
Decision of the Court
¶10 There is no dispute that the State’s second allegation
contained an error and failed to strictly comply with § 13-703(N). The
question then becomes―did the State provide Meza adequate notice that it