STATE v. MEZA
[…] burden of proving “beyond a reasonable doubt that the error did not
contribute to or affect the verdict or sentence.” State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz.
561, 567, ¶ 18 (2005). The legality of a sentence, including “[w]hether the
trial court applied the correct sentencing statute,” State v. Hollenback, 212
Ariz. 12, 16, ¶ 12 (App. 2005), is a question of law, which we review de novo,
State v. Johnson, 210 Ariz. 438, 440, ¶ 8 (App. 2005).
3
STATE v. MEZA
Decision of the Court
¶7 In Arizona, a defendant may be sentenced as a repetitive
offender pursuant to § 13-703(C) only if “an allegation of prior conviction
is charged in the indictment or information.” A.R.S. § 13-703(N). The
allegation must be filed no later than 20 days before trial, Ariz. R. Crim. P.
13.5(a) and 16.1(b), and “may not be alleged after the verdict is returned.”
State v. Williams, 144 Ariz. 433, 442 (1985); see also State v. Benak, 199 Ariz.