Com. v. Horton, L.
[…] Commonwealth v. Chambers, 807 A.2d 872, 887 (Pa. 2002). Putting aside whether Horton’s claim satisfies the first two elements of a Brady claim, we agree with the PCRA court’s conclusion that Horton could not show prejudice. As summarized above, Horton’s argument on this issue seems to be that this was a closely contested case in which the handwritten notes would have tipped the scaled. It would not have done so. First, the jury convicted Horton of second-degree murder. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a)(2) (“A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.”). Regardless of the shooter, all the evidence, including the detective’s notes themselves, is consistent that -9- J-S06035-21 Horton participated in the robbery with his brother Dennis and Leaf.