Crayton v. FCA US LLC
[…] And, under the express language of section 1793.2, a lessee’s right to restitution is limited to the “actual price” the lessee became obligated to pay upon signing the lease, which in this case was the total of the future monthly payments that plaintiff agreed to pay under the lease. 2 Section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2)(D) provides that “[p]ursuant to [s]ection 1795.4, a buyer of a new motor vehicle shall also include a lessee of a new motor vehicle.” Section 1795.4, subdivision (b) provides: “The lessee of goods has the same rights under this chapter against the manufacturer and any person making express warranties that the lessee would have had under this chapter if the goods had been purchased by the lessee, and the manufacturer and any person making express warranties have the same duties and obligations under this chapter with respect to the goods that such manufacturer and other person would have had under this chapter if the goods had been sold to the lessee.” 13 Thus, contrary to plaintiff’s assertion, the trial court’s restitution award, which was limited to the amounts plaintiff either paid or became legally obligated to pay at signing under the terms of the lease, treated that transaction the same as a purchase in which the buyer recovers the down