Triumph Community Bank v. IRED Elmhurst LLC
[…] The court may, however, grant extensions beyond the 6 months, as justice may require. Orders for the payment of money continue in effect notwithstanding the termination of the proceedings until the judgment is satisfied or the court orders otherwise.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 277(f) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013). ¶ 33 The appellants’ contention is both forfeited and without merit. After the citations were dismissed on April 19, 2017, Triumph filed a motion to vacate the default judgment pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code (735 ILCS 2-1301(e) (West 2016)). Section 2-1301(e) states, “The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” Id. It is well settled that a trial court retains the inherent power to vacate any of its judgments within 30 days upon good cause shown. Trojan v. Marquette National Bank, 88 Ill. App. 2d 428, 437-38 (1967). Whether to vacate a judgment remains within the sound discretion of the trial court.