The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] addressing second-degree murder).
14
statutory definition of “deadly weapon” lists a number of specific kinds of knives, it
does not list the generic “knife.” Accordingly, our Supreme Court has held that a
“knife” is not a per se deadly weapon. See State v. Nick R., 2009-NMSC-050, ¶ 37,
147 N.M. 182, 218 P.3d 868 (“[I]n an actual use case involving an unlisted weapon,
the jury must find, among other elements, that an object was actually used as a
weapon and that it was capable of causing the wounds described in the statute.”); see
also § 30-1-12(A)-(B) (defining “deadly weapon” as “any weapon which is capable
of producing death or great bodily harm,” including listed weapons and “other
weapons with which dangerous wounds can be inflicted[,]” and defining “great
bodily harm” as “injury . . . which creates a high probability of death; . . . causes
serious disfigurement; or . . . results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment
of the function of any member or organ of the body”). Because it did not require the
jury to determine whether the knife Defendant used was capable of causing death or
dangerous wounds, as described in the statutory definition of “deadly weapon,” the
jury instruction erroneously omitted an essential element. See Nick R., 2009-NMSC-