The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] 4
Although the State cites UJI 14-2201 NMRA as the appropriate instruction,
the given instruction hews closer to UJI 14-2202, and we therefore base our analysis
on UJI 14-2202. Because Defendant only challenges the omission of the deadly
weapon and unlawfulness elements, which the State must prove in any prosecution
under Section 30-22-22(A)(1), it is not necessary for us to opine on whether another
of the aggravated assault on a peace officer UJIs would have been more appropriate
in this case.
13
weapon and unlawfulness elements. See generally § 30-22-22(A)(1) (proscribing, in
pertinent part, “unlawfully assaulting or striking at a peace officer with a deadly
weapon” (emphasis added)). We analyze each omitted element in turn.
{14} As to the deadly weapon element, the jury was only instructed that it could
not return a guilty verdict unless it found beyond a reasonable doubt that